Privacy Policy – The Dignity Bath & Spa

Privacy Policy

DIGNITY BATH AND SPA PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2021

 

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Dignity Bath and Spa. and our website.  This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

  • What information we collect;
  • With whom it is shared;
  • How it can be corrected;
  • How it is secured;
  • How policy changes will be communicated; and
  • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing 

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information 

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Registration 

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

 Orders 

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

 

Sharing 

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

And/or: 

We use an outside credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

And/or: 

We partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

 

Links 

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security 

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 Notification of Changes

 

We will review and if necessary, update our privacy policy on an annual basis within the privacy updates section. We will notify current and new clients of changes.

 

Other Provisions as Required by Law

 

Numerous other provisions and/or practices may be required as a result of laws, international treaties, or industry practices. It is up to you to determine what additional practices must be followed and/or what additional disclosures are required.

Please take special notice of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which is frequently amended and now includes a disclosure requirement for “Do Not Track” signals.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (949) 342-5141 via email at info.dignitybath@gmail.com. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

California Privacy Policy Laws

         

The laws are:

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

According to the CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.    
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we add a link to it on our home page or as at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our web site.                
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “privacy” and can be easily found on the page specified above.       
  • You will be notified of a Privacy Policy changes:         
  • On our Privacy Policy page change Policy your personal information: by emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track (DNT) signals?       

We honor DNT signal. We do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-part behavioral tracking?      

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

California Shine the Light Law

Subject to certain limitation, California residents may ask us to provide them with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes the residents immediately preceding calendar years and (2) the identify of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us in the How to Contact Us section. For such requests, please indicate CA Shine the Light Request” in the subject field of your request.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Requesting Access and Deletion - Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California Residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. You have the right to request that Dignity Bath and Spa disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information
  • The Specific pieces of personal information we collected about you
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a busines purchase, two separate lists disclosing:
  • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you any goods or services. 
  • Charge you different price or rates for goods or services, including granting discounts or other benefits, imposing penalties. 
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services. 
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates or quality level. Any CCPA permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation on a financial incentive program require your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoked at any time.

Service Providers

 

We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including hosting and maintenance, error monitoring, debugging, performance monitoring, billing, customer relationship, database storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. We may share your Personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services. We also require these third parties to maintain the privacy and security of the Personal Information they process on our behalf.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes: To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will us that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product order or process returns.  To provide, support, personalize, and develop our websites, products and services.  To create, support, personalize and develop our Websites, products and services.  To create, maintain, customize and secure your account with us. To process your requests, purchases, transactions and payments and prevent transactional fraud.  To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiry, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

 

 

Do Not Sell my Personal Information

Dignity Bath and Spa will not sell your personal information. California law requires that we maintain a separate webpage that allow you to opt out of the sale of your personal information, which can be accessed by clicking the link below:

https://dignity-bath.com/do-not-sell-my-personal-information

Sales of Personal Information

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Dignity Bath and Spa has sold the following categories of

 

Personal Information

 

Category A: Identifiers                                                                                          No

Category B: California Customer Records Personal Information Categories    No

Category C:Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law     No

Category D: Commercial Information                                                                   No     

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users: The “Minor Eraser” Law

Any visitor who is under the age of 18 has the right under California’s “Minor Eraser” law (California Business and Profession Code 22581) to view, correct, or remove content posted by the visit as a registered user of the site. A visitor may view, correct or remove content by accessing the registered account using the visitor’s user names and password. A visitor may also send Dignity Bath and Spa Inc. a request to remove certain posted content at info@dignitybath@gmail.com with the subject line “Attention Legal Department: “Minor Eraser Request,” or write at Dignity Bath and Spa,  25641 Dana Mesa Dr, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675. Please include enough information to identify the content to be removed and sufficient contact information for Dignity Bath and Spa to contact you in response to your request.

The Dignity Bath and Spa offers three ways for minors to erase their personal information from its site:

  • Log in using their username and password
  • Send the company an email
  • Send the company a letter